mobile device menu
District Home Schools Calendar Staff Directory

Westside Community Schools

Awards

2017 – 2018

CLICK HERE for a full list of 2017-2018 Academic Honors

CLICK HERE for a full list of 2017-2018 Activities Honors

CLICK HERE for a full list of 2017-2018 Westside Teachers of the Month

 

EDUCATOR AWARDS

AASL Frances Henne Award: Deb Sondall Saetveit (Westside Middle School)

BRAVO Awards, Westside Foundation: Camille Akers (Rockbrook), Jenny Henningsen (Excellence In Youth), Jan Kyle (Rockbrook)

Cox Charities Innovation in Education grants: Jenny Henningsen (Prairie Lane) & Matt Bova (Westside Middle School)

Davey Award, 2017

2018 Educators Rising Erin Young Award: Beth Cosentino (Westside High School)

Gildersleeve-Stoddard-Stone Service to Geography Education Award: Amy Studts (Westside High School)

2018 Huskerland Coach of the Year: Steve Clark

International Technology and Engineering Educators Association Emerging Leader Distinction: David Shabram (Westside Middle School)

2017 K-8 Outstanding German Educator: Dr. Ginger Starks Yoble (Westside Middle School)

Lundquist Award for Excellence in Teaching: Carolyn Harvey (Westside High School)

2018 NEA Foundation Global Learning Fellow: Angela Madsen (Westside Middle School)

Nebraska Career Education Outstanding Superintendent Award: Dr. Blane McCann

Nebraska Girls High School Coach of the Year: Steve Clark

Nebraska Outstanding Business, Marketing and Management Educator of the Year: Crystal Bolamperti (Westside Middle School)

Nebraska Outstanding Skilled and Technical Sciences Educator of the Year: David Shabram (Westside Middle School)

Nebraska Paraeducator of the Year for 2017: Tamara Welch (Westside Middle School)

Robert Adams Memorial Scholarship: Kira Mclean (Paddock Road)

Scholastic Book Club/James Patterson Giveaway recipient: Shyann Stromquist (Westgate Early Childhood Center)

School Superintendent National Advisory Committee nomination/acceptance: Dr. Blane McCann

Star 104.5 Teacher of the Week: Ann Miller (Rockbrook Elementary)

Star 104.5 Teacher of the Week: Kevin Stricklett (Westside Middle School)

T.E.A.C.H. Scholarship: Tami Worthington (Underwood Hills Early Childhood Center)

Transatlantic Outreach Program selection: Amy Studts (Westside High School)

University of Nebraska Omaha’s Young Alumni Achievement Award: Dr. Matt Lee

Westside Foundation Educator Scholarships: Tyler Foster (Westside High School), Diana Williams (Westbrook), Aaron Boyle (West Campus), Michelle Marino (Paddock Road)

 

SCHOOL AWARDS

2017 Blue Ribbon School: Paddock Road Elementary

Dominant Dynasties Award for 2017: the Westside High School Swimming program

2018 NSAA Class A Sportsmanship Award: Westside High School

 

STUDENT AWARDS

12 Student 4-4-4 Film Competition Awards

AIM K-12 Tech Student of 2017: Emma Carlson

Boys & Girls Club Youth of the Year: Haleigh Henry Fewell

Educators Rising State Leadership Awards: Abby Carlson

Family Fare Athlete of the Week: Quinn Weidemann

Family Fare Athlete of the Week: Griffin Trude

10 FBLA State Leadership Conference Award Winners (State Champion in Organizational Leadership, Stephanie Lund)

Gatorade Player of the Year: Quinn Weidemann

Hagel Scholar Award: Emma Carlson

Henry Doorly Zoo Academy: Daniel Opperman, Dylan Folda, Isabel Gunderson

Huskerland Prep Player of the year: Quinn Weidemann

JEA National Journalism Award: The Lance (Westside High School)

Kiwanis Elementary Speech Contest Winner: Greta Mann

Kiwanis Jackson C. Jackson Scholarship: Andrew Yoo

Kiwanis Outstanding Student Athlete 2018: Caroline Leibel

Masterson Scholar Athlete Scholarship: Caroline Leibel

MCC Aksarben/Avenue Scholars Career Scholarship: Devante’ Hartin

MTNA West Central Junior Woodwind Division Winner: Andrew Li

NAIFA-Nebraska Bob & Betsy Nelson Scholarship: Allan Feldman

National High School Theatre Awards Finalist: Maddy Stark

2 National History Bee qualifiers: Peter Voller and Milena MorrisĀ 

8 NCPA Academic All State Honorees

4 NCWIT Awards/Honorable Mentions for Aspirations in Computing

8 Nebraska State DECA Champions (Yousra Abdulrazig/Katie Dugan, Peter Krenzer, Katilyn Ketelsen, Kimball Brey, Hailey Tierra/Aliyah White, Caroline Leibel/Olivia Washburn, Siena Gailloux/Ellie Hansen, Mack Tempero/Tommy Simon)

5 Nebraska Geography Bee Finalists

6 Nebraska High School Theatre Awards

15 Nebraska Press Women’s Journalism Awards

Nebraska State Cycling Championship (Girls Varsity, State Champions; Elise Choquette, Individual State Champion)

NSAA Academic All State Team: Quinn Weidemann & Lauren Fehr

NSAA 2017-2018 State Champions:

Omaha World Herald Nebraska Girls Basketball Player of the Year (All Class): Quinn Weidemann

Population Education, 1st Place for Advancement of Women and Girls: Ramya Iyer

President’s Volunteer Service Award: Nathan Chan

QuestBridge Program Finalist: Madeleine Rauhauser

2018 Scholar Athlete: Dylan Plautz

2018 Tom Hall Memorial Scholarship: Jaden Kohls

6 University of Nebraska Omaha Code Crush selections

Wendy’s High School Heisman Winner for Westside High School: Lauren Fehr

 

Click here to see awards in the 2016-2017 school year!

ELEMENTARY | Start 8:40 - Dismiss 3:30 ( Wednesdays | Dismiss 3:00 )
MIDDLE SCHOOL | Start 8:00 - Dismiss 3:15 ( Wednesdays | Dismiss 2:44 )
HIGHSCHOOL | Start 8:00 - Dismiss 3:10 ( Wednesdays | Dismiss 2:50 )